Reports/CDNS
CDNS

CDNS - Cadence Design Systems Inc

OPPORTUNISTIC BUYAWAIT ENTRYTechnology - Software - Application2026-10-04Data 8 days oldUSD 351.35
51
Conviction
out of 100

Executive Summary

Cadence Design Systems Inc is a US-headquartered provider of electronic design automation software, intellectual property, and hardware used by semiconductor and systems companies to develop integrated circuits and electronic systems. The company is one of three principal vendors in the global electronic design automation market alongside Synopsys and Siemens EDA, supplying the core tool chains used across analogue, digital, and verification flows.

The investment case rests on the expanded TSMC partnership in AI and high-performance computing design flows and the raised full-year 2026 guidance, both of which were confirmed with the Q2 2026 results on 27 July 2026 and are already reflected in current trading. The primary near-term event is the next quarterly print, where execution against the raised $8.05 to $8.15 full-year EPS range will either validate or undermine the current multiple. The principal risk is multiple compression if revenue growth or backlog conversion disappoints, given that the shares trade at roughly 70x trailing earnings.

OPPORTUNISTIC BUY. Conviction Score: 51/100. The view would be upgraded on evidence of accelerating backlog conversion and sustained margin expansion, and would be downgraded on a guide-down, a loss of named partnership traction, or a multiple contraction below 55x without a corresponding earnings reset.

Wait for entry. Current price USD 351.35 is 18.4% above the buy ceiling of USD 296.67. New positions only below the ceiling.
AWAIT ENTRYOPPORTUNISTIC BUY · 51/100Now USD 351.35 · buy ≤ USD 296.67 · trim ≥ USD 370.00

Thesis break: A guide-down at the next quarterly print that resets full-year 2026 EPS below $8.05, or formal disclosure of a lost named foundry or systems customer partnership.

Business Model

Cadence generates revenue through licences for its electronic design automation software, subscription arrangements, term licences, and the sale of semiconductor intellectual property blocks and design hardware. Customers pay for tools used in the design, simulation, verification, and physical implementation of chips and systems, with revenue typically recognised over the licence period or at delivery for hardware and IP. Cadence also derives revenue from maintenance and support fees tied to its installed software base.

The customer base is concentrated among global semiconductor manufacturers, fabless chip designers, and original equipment manufacturers in the data centre, communications, automotive, and aerospace and defence end markets. Cadence does not typically disclose customer concentration in full, but industry reporting indicates that foundry, leading fabless, and large systems houses make up the bulk of demand. The competitive moat is the incumbency of design flows at advanced nodes, the multi-year qualification cycle required to displace incumbent tools, and the integration between Cadence's digital, analogue, and verification product lines. Reported Q2 2026 revenue of $1.58 billion, representing 24.2 per cent year-on-year growth, and adjusted earnings per share of $2.11 indicate operating leverage on the existing tool base, with profitability supported by the high gross margin typical of subscription-style software licensing.

Financial Snapshot

Price
USD 351.35
Market Cap
USD 96.8bn
P/E Ratio
69.9x
52w High
USD 416.69
52w Low
USD 262.75
Distance from 52wH
-15.7%
Beta
1.13
Avg Volume
2606388
Currency
USD

Recent Catalysts

[27 July 2026] - Cadence reported Q2 2026 results with revenue of $1.58 billion (up 24.2 per cent year-on-year) and adjusted EPS of $2.11, both exceeding consensus, and raised 2026 EPS guidance to a range of $8.05 to $8.15. Source: Yahoo Finance, citing the Cadence Q2 2026 release.

[28 July 2026] - Cadence issued its formal Q3 2026 earnings guidance and reiterated the raised full-year 2026 EPS range of $8.05 to $8.15. Source: Markets Daily, summarising the company's guidance release.

[29 July 2026] - Morgan Stanley raised its price target on CDNS to $400 from $370, reflecting the post-earnings view on the raised guidance and AI-related design flow exposure. Source: CNN Markets news, citing the Morgan Stanley note.

[27 July 2026] - Cadence filed a Form 8-K with the SEC on 27 July 2026 covering the Q2 2026 results announcement and the updated forward guidance. Source: SEC EDGAR (8-K filing, 27 July 2026).

[2026-10-04] - The next Cadence earnings release is scheduled; the precise date for the upcoming quarterly print is not specified in the research inputs.

Thesis Evaluation

Bull Case (17% weight)

TSMC AI and high-performance computing partnership momentum continues, full-year 2026 EPS lands at or above the high end of the $8.05 to $8.15 guided range, and design wins at advanced nodes compound, with backlog conversion supporting operating margin expansion through 2027. A re-rating to a richer multiple combined with upward EPS revisions supports a 12-month price target of $420.

Base Case (49% weight)

Cadence delivers in line with the $8.05 to $8.15 full-year 2026 EPS guidance, revenue growth moderates from the Q2 2026 24.2 per cent print toward the mid-teens, and the multiple holds broadly at current levels as the backlog is worked through. 12-month price target of $370.

Bear Case (34% weight)

Revenue growth decelerates sharply, the raised guidance is reset at the following quarterly print, or a named partnership engagement with TSMC or another anchor customer loses traction, prompting multiple compression toward 50x earnings. 12-month price target of $260.

Weighted conviction:Bull (17%) x 100 + Base (49%) x 62 + Bear (34%) x 10 = 51/100. OPPORTUNISTIC BUY.

Key Risks

  1. Multiple compression on growth disappointment: With shares trading near 70x trailing earnings, any quarter with revenue growth materially below the mid-teens or a guide-down could trigger a sharp de-rating. Estimated probability: 35%. Impact: severe.
  2. Customer concentration and foundry dependency: Heavy exposure to a small number of semiconductor and foundry customers creates revenue volatility if any single customer reduces tool spend or shifts share. Estimated probability: 30%. Impact: severe.
  3. Geopolitical and export control exposure: Restrictions on semiconductor design tools into restricted end markets or geographies could limit the addressable customer base. Estimated probability: 20%. Impact: severe.
  4. Insider selling: Recent proposed insider sale by director Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli of approximately $437,590 of CDNS shares signals near-term insider sentiment that may weigh on the stock. Estimated probability: 25%. Impact: low.
  5. Historical and future net loss risk: Cadence has recorded net losses in prior periods and operating cash flow can fluctuate with billing and collection timing, raising execution risk on the current trajectory. Estimated probability: 15%. Impact: moderate.
  6. Competitive displacement at advanced nodes: Synopsys and Siemens EDA compete aggressively at the leading edge, and design flow incumbency is the principal moat; any sustained share loss would erode the licensing base. Estimated probability: 25%. Impact: severe.

Who Should Own It / Avoid It

Ideal for: long-term growth-oriented investors with a minimum 12 to 24 month holding horizon, a tolerance for valuation volatility in software names trading above 60x earnings, and a portfolio that already includes exposure to the semiconductor and AI infrastructure complex. Suitability depends on the investor accepting that the current multiple leaves limited margin for execution missteps, and on the investor's willingness to underwrite continued AI and high-performance computing demand through the global foundry base.

Avoid if: investors require a margin of safety below current trading multiples, have a holding horizon shorter than 12 months, or are unable to tolerate a 25 to 30 per cent drawdown on a guidance reset or multiple compression event. Capital-preservation mandates, deep-value mandates, and investors seeking current income should also avoid the shares, as Cadence does not pay a dividend.

Recommendation

OPPORTUNISTIC BUY - 51/100. The tier reflects a constructive view on the TSMC AI and high-performance computing partnership and the raised full-year 2026 guidance, balanced against an elevated starting multiple and the absence of filing-discovered structural risks that would warrant a higher-conviction stance. The call would be upgraded toward Conviction 65 or above on evidence of accelerating backlog conversion, margin expansion ahead of plan, or a pullback that meaningfully reduces the entry multiple. The call would be degraded toward Conviction 35 or below on a guide-down, a lost named partnership engagement, or multiple compression below 55x without an accompanying earnings reset. At the current price of $351.35 the shares trade above our buy ceiling of $296.67: the thesis is credible but the price is not - new positions only below that level.

The probability-weighted value across our three scenarios is $341.10, 3% below the current price of $351.35 - the market is currently pricing the shares ahead of our probability-weighted view. Levels below are derived from the scenario targets and probabilities above, not from percentage offsets to today's price.

BUY

below $296.67 - below this level the upside to the base-case target ($370.00) is at least 2x the downside to the bear case ($260.00), the minimum risk/reward we require before committing new capital.

HOLD

between $296.67 and $370.00 - the base case is not yet fully priced, so existing holders are paid to wait, but new money gets no margin of safety in this zone.

REDUCE

above $370.00 - at this level the base case is fully reflected in the price and anything beyond it is paying for a bull scenario we weight at 17%.

SELL

if A guide-down at the next quarterly print that resets full-year 2026 EPS below $8.05, or formal disclosure of a lost named foundry or systems customer partnership, regardless of price - the bear target of $260.00 is the backstop, not an arbitrary percentage stop.

Conviction Trend

Latest conviction: 51/100. Trend versus prior report: Initiation.

CONVBUYOPPSPECAVOID1007550250Conviction (0-100)2026-10-04
CONVICTION BUY (80+)BUY (65 - 79)OPP BUY (50 - 64)SPEC BUY (30 - 49)AVOID (0 - 29)
Report dateConviction
2026-10-0451

Sources

Market data: DYOR HQ proprietary market data workflow.

Public sentiment and news flow: Public news flow covering the Q2 2026 earnings release, the updated 2026 guidance, post-earnings analyst target revisions, and coverage of the TSMC AI and high-performance computing partnership; supplemented with company earnings presentations, regulatory filings on SEC EDGAR, and investor relations materials published by Cadence.

Primary source types: SEC filings (Form 8-K, 10-K, 10-Q), earnings call transcripts and company press releases, company investor relations materials, regulatory announcements, and third-party equity research notes.

Key sources

Data correct as of 2026-10-04